Author Topic: Moving source folders  (Read 467 times)

ennui2342

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Moving source folders
« on: January 21, 2019, 05:56:32 PM »
My source folders have moved onto a new external drive and so all the masters on my images are lost. In the source folders I have one folder which I imported all the subfolders under, but when I try and 'Locate source folder' it only reconnects that top folder. All the sub folders remain lost and have to be connected one by one. I'd expected I'd just need to reconnect the top folder and all the rest would then be found. Thanks.

-Mark

Sander Berents

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 69
    • Code Obsession
Re: Moving source folders
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2019, 07:47:55 PM »
Hi Mark, it is supposed to do that, but you're right, it doesn't. I'll fix it.
Sander Berents
Code Obsession, LLC
http://codeobsession.com

ennui2342

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Moving source folders
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2019, 03:39:55 PM »
Thanks Sander, that's great - was concerned I'd missed something!

Sander Berents

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 69
    • Code Obsession
Re: Moving source folders
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2019, 09:50:22 AM »
This issue was resolved in Observatory 1.4.2. Locating a missing Source Folder is now recursive.
Sander Berents
Code Obsession, LLC
http://codeobsession.com